Replace NIC now can't RDP to Host.

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
goomba
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:25 pm

Replace NIC now can't RDP to Host.

Post by goomba » Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:40 pm

Hey all, I hope someone can help with the subject line.

Here is the scenario:
1) Running SE v4.28 (9669) on a Windows 2008R2 server,
2) Everything setup and working for months,
3) Server NIC blew up and I replaced it,
4) Same IP address, gateway etc,
5) I can connect to the VPN server without issue,
6) I can no longer use RDP via the VPN connection,
7) RDP works fine inside (i.e. local lan) but not via VPN,
8) The server is listening on port 3389,
9) Telnet via LAN - all good, not at all via VPN connection,
10) Tracert works fine,
11) Ping by IP and Netbios name - all good,
12) Crippled Windows Firewall and tried again - no go,
13) Tried different NIC card - same results,
14) Blew up the connection and recreated it, same result.

I think that's about all, I hope someone has an idea. If not, I can remove/re-install not a real big deal. But it is always nice to the know the what/why for future.

We have 9 sites running this bad boy (they are all setup the same) and we checked all settings against each site. Nothing is jumping out at me.

Thanks all.
Goomba.

MikeL
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 11:51 pm

Re: Replace NIC now can't RDP to Host.

Post by MikeL » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:55 pm

Do you have a local bridge set up to the NIC? If you do then delete it and recreate it. The Bridge connection could be still expecting the old NIC

Mike

goomba
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:25 pm

Re: Replace NIC now can't RDP to Host.

Post by goomba » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:14 pm

Thanks Mike, never thought of this. Will do & post result.

Goomba
Goomba.

Post Reply