Connection..

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
tblaine27
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:39 pm

Connection..

Post by tblaine27 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:41 pm

I have the SoftEther VPN Server running at home, and I connect to it with the SoftEther VPN Client at work.

I am able to access everything I need at the remote site while conected, but I am unable to ping hostnames on my local network (at work) while connected...

is there a way to correct this?

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Connection..

Post by cedar » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:25 am

Don't you use same network address in local and remote networks?
Please change network address of home LAN.

tblaine27
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:39 pm

Re: Connection..

Post by tblaine27 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:21 pm

home network is 192.168.1.x
work network is 10.18.x.x

Gulaholic
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Connection..

Post by Gulaholic » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:28 pm

Hi, I'm experiencing the same issue.
Will watch this thread.

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Connection..

Post by cedar » Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:22 am

Because the default gateway switch, you may not access the network behind the router.
Please try to set 1000 into interface metric value of virtual network adapter.

tblaine27
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:39 pm

Re: Connection..

Post by tblaine27 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:48 pm

PERFECT! This took care of my problem. Thank you very much!

if anyone doesn't know where this setting is:

start, run, ncpa.cpl, right click your VPN conection, properties, select internet protocol, properties, advanced, set metric value.

cedar wrote:
> Because the default gateway switch, you may not access the network behind
> the router.
> Please try to set 1000 into interface metric value of virtual network
> adapter.

Post Reply