Page 1 of 1

Local bridge not working

Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:49 pm
by captainkent
I first tried to create a Local Bridge using an onboard Realtek ethernet adapter, which gave me an error.

I've currently replaced the onboard Realtek ethernet adapter with an Intel Gigabit adapter, which gives me the same erorr.

I'm running SoftEther from FreeBSD. Any ideas?

1.
FreeBSD 10.3

2.
em0: flags=28943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST,PPROMISC> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=40098<VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,VLAN_HWTSO>
ether 68:05:ca:46:76:c0
inet 10.1.1.11 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
inet 10.1.1.51 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active
re0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=8209b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
ether 70:85:c2:09:d7:e6
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
status: no carrier
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
tap0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=80000<LINKSTATE>
ether 00:bd:ed:f4:1f:00
inet 10.1.1.52 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect
status: no carrier
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 02:fe:4a:c8:9c:00
inet 10.1.1.53 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
member: tap0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 4 priority 128 path cost 2000000
member: em0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 1 priority 128 path cost 20000

3.
FreeBSD

4.
4.21 Build 9613

5.
Local Bridge. (I guess this is correct?)

6.
NAT, ports are opened. I am making use of Azure cloud though.

7.
Using Local Bridge.

Re: Local bridge not working

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:28 am
by captainkent
I've been doing some research. And it seems I need to setup some sort of tap, tun or bridge device between my Local Bridge and physical network adapter.

I set up a bridge device using the following commands.

# ifconfig
em0: flags=28943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST,PPROMISC> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=4019b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO>
ether 68:05:ca:46:76:c0
inet 10.1.1.11 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
inet 10.1.1.51 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active
re0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=8209b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
ether 70:85:c2:09:d7:e6
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
status: no carrier
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>

# ifconfig create bridge0
# ifconfig bridge0 addm em0
# ifconfig em0 up
# ifconfig bridge0 inet 10.1.1.52/24

Doing this, I can ping the bridge's IP from within my network, meaning it exists.

I then set up the Virtual Hub to connect to the bridge0 device, but now it says my device is offline.

Any suggestions?

Re: Local bridge not working

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:48 am
by captainkent
I went ahead and created tap and bridge interface instead. I added the tap interface and my physical network interface to the bridge interface.

I then connected to the tap interface through the SoftEther Server Manager. I still see that my Local Bridge is offline.

This is the output of ifconfig.

em0: flags=28943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST,PPROMISC> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=40098<VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,VLAN_HWTSO>
ether 68:05:ca:46:76:c0
inet 10.1.1.11 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
inet 10.1.1.51 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active
re0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=8209b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,WOL_MAGIC,LINKSTATE>
ether 70:85:c2:09:d7:e6
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
status: no carrier
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
tap0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=80000<LINKSTATE>
ether 00:bd:ed:f4:1f:00
inet 10.1.1.52 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
media: Ethernet autoselect
status: no carrier
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ether 02:fe:4a:c8:9c:00
inet 10.1.1.53 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
member: tap0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 4 priority 128 path cost 2000000
member: em0 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 1 priority 128 path cost 20000


Any suggestions?

Re: Local bridge not working

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 7:14 am
by thisjun
Could you try to create localbridge to em0?